Privacy Statement

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

 

Portishead Methodist Church Your personal data – what is it?

 

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the “GDPR”).

 

Who are we?

Portishead Methodist Church is the local church data controller; however the Methodist Church of Great Britain are the overall data controller and we work within their policy, which can be found here: https://www.tmcp.org.uk/about/data-protection/managingtrustees-privacy-notice

 

This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

Portishead Methodist Church complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes and with the attached legal basis:

- Purpose/Activity Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest Contact To publicise details of ministers, officeholders, relevant employees and other volunteers.

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to operate as a Church, further Mission and enable third parties to contact relevant office holders)

 

(b) Consent (where information about you is made public to third parties) Contact To notify you about Church services, activities and events that may be of interest to you or which you have signed up to and to provide news on Church events.

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to fulfil the calling of the Methodist Church in Great Britain, grow our Church (further Mission) by engaging with current and prospective supporters of the Church, developing the worship, activities and events available) and general fundraising (in all cases in respect of individuals who have a continuing relationship with the Church))

 

(b) Consent Lists To keep and maintain records of:

(a) members, adherents, participants in

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to operate as a membership organisation, keep our records updated, study how our membership Purpose/Activity Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest and attendees to Church groups and events and parental contact information

(b) office holders, employees, volunteers and ministers

(c) individuals within the pastoral care of a Local Church e.g. those on the community roll maintained under SO 054 changes over time, identify the needs of the communities in which we operate and support our members)

 

(b) Performance of a contract with you Pastoral To keep and maintain pastoral records and To keep and maintain contact information and administrative records for you where there is no continuing relationship with the Church e.g. contact details to allow pastoral visitors to see you or send you greetings cards.

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for supporting our members and the communities we work in to enable us to fulfil the calling of the Methodist Church in Great Britain where there is a continuing relationship with the Church)

 

(b) Consent Pastoral To include your details in prayer requests and notify you about prayer requests and other news that church members, volunteers and those in regular contact with the Church wish to share with you.

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for supporting our members and the communities we work in to enable us to fulfil the calling of the Methodist Church in Great Britain) where there is a continuing relationship with the Church.

 

(b) Consent Record keeping To keep and maintain records of baptisms, confirmation, marriage and funeral records.

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for keeping official records of those who have been baptized, confirmed, received into membership, wish to be married or whose funerals take place and visitors to church premises, running our charity and providing support to members and the communities in which we operate at different times of their relationship with the Church where there is a continuing relationship with the Church)

 

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

(c) Consent Administration To administer our charity including planning services, where ministers and lay preachers will preach, managing and maintaining church premises, keeping accounts and tax records including Gift Aid, taking audits and recording

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our charity, fulfilling our obligations under charity law, complying with the Constitution Practice and Discipline of the Methodist Church and providing of support to members and the communities in which we operate)

 

(b) Performance of a contract with you Purpose/Activity Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest decisions reached at meetings.

 

(c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation Administration To manage and administer third party use of our premises including room bookings

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our premises and fulfilling our obligations as charity trustees)

 

(b) Performance of a contract with you

 

(c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation Employment To administer applications for job vacancies and administer and manage our relationship with our employees.

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our charity, fulfilling employer responsibilities and looking after our employees)

 

(b) Performance of a contract with you

 

(c) necessary to comply with a legal obligation Safeguarding To record and maintain safeguarding records, self-declarations, incident reports, and carry out volunteer checks and Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) checks.

 

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for ensuring and demonstrating compliance with Safeguarding Policy and Practice to protect children, young people and vulnerable adults within our Local Churches, Circuits and Districts)

 

(b) Performance of a contract with you

 

(c) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

(d) Needed in the public interest Security To use images.

 

Consent

SHARING PERSONAL DATA

 

We treat all personal data as strictly confidential, except where consent has been provided for it to appear in publications available to general members of the public. Personal data will not be shared with third parties, other than those listed below unless we are legally obliged to do so or: with your explicit consent; it is necessary for law enforcement purposes; or it is necessary to protect our rights, property or safety of our members, ministers, volunteers or staff. We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above. Internal third parties such as other Methodist organisations which form part of the Methodist Connexion and family, such as TMCP or the Connexional Team. External third parties such as: o HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

Full details of retention periods for data processed by the Methodist Church in Great Britain can be found on the Methodist Church website at: http://www.methodist.org.uk/forministers-and-office-holders/office-holders/archivists/ Your rights and your personal data Unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

 

The right to request a copy of your personal data which Portishead Methodist Church holds about you; The right to request that Portishead Methodist Church corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date; The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for Portishead Methodist Church to retain such data;  The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time. The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable).

 

 

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office. Further processing If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing. Contact Details To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please contact the Church Administrator at portisheadmethodistchurch@yahoo.co.uk in the first instance. You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.